Wildlife Code - Proposed Regulation Changes
[…] Annual registration shall be contingent upon compliance with this rule and receipt of the required reports. All records required by this rule shall be retained for three (3) years.]

(4) [Any person, group or business that purchases ginseng roots in Missouri for resale, but is registered as a ginseng dealer in another state and does not purchase or sell ginseng roots from an address in the state, is not required to register with the department as a ginseng dealer.]Ginseng is designated an endangered species of plant as defined in section 252.240 RSMo and is listed in the "Appendices on the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora."  Ginseng may not be harvested from lands owned or leased by the commission, except by the holder of a Letter of Authorization for Plant Collecting as authorized by 3 CSR 10-11.110 and may not be harvested without the permission of the property owner on all other lands located within Missouri,