Wildlife Code - Proposed Regulation Changes
[…] Harvesting means the collecting, picking, or digging of any part (including seeds and roots) of a ginseng plant. Harvested ginseng roots in wet or dry form shall be classified as a product made from an endangered species of plant as defined in section 252.240 RSMo and is listed in the "Appendices on the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora."  The possession of harvested uncertified ginseng roots shall constitute an acknowledgment that possession is with the intent to sell a product made from an endangered species of plant.